Arnold Lineage

According to a paper entitled “Arnold Line and Lineage,” prepared and read by Ethel Zuick Luckey in 1930, the Arnold line can be traced back to Ynir, King of Gwentland (now part of Wales) who reigned about the middle of the twelfth century. This Ynir was paternally descended from Ynir, son of Cadwaladr, King of the Britons, who built the Town and Castle of Abergavenny in Monmouthshire, England. Llanfihangel Court, located in Abergavenny, is the ancient seat of the Arnolds. The first of the line to use the surnameArnold was Roger Arnold of Llanthony during the 1500’s. His wife, Joan Gamage, daughter of Sir Thomas Gamage, Knight, Lord of Coytey, was descended from Alfred the Great, King of the Britons, who was born in 849. However, Luckey was in error when she stated that the father of William, the first of the line in the American Colonies, was Thomas. She was also in error, along with many others, when she stated that the Thomas Arnold who settled in Rhode Island was William’s half brother.

An excellent source of information about the first five generations of this line of the Arnolds in America is the Arnold Memorial, by Elisha Stephen Arnold. Published in 1935, it corrects many of the errors made by earlier researchers about the first William Arnold, his parents, and his half brother, Thomas–who remained in England. The Arnold Memorial is required reading for anyone interested in the early generations of this line of the Arnold family in America.

References to William Arnold and his son, William Arnold can be found in the History of Warren, Rhode Island in the War of the Revolution, by Virginia Baker. Note that Warren, Rhode Island was previously a part of Swansea, Massachusetts, which accounts for L.H. Evert’s statement, in his History of Bradford County, Pennsylvania, that William Arnold came from “Swansea” to Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania in 1797.

An account of the migration of William Arnold from Rhode Island to Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania, and a record of his children, was recorded by Clement F. Heverly in Pioneer and Patriot Families of Bradford County, Pennsylvania, Volume I, pages 303 and 304. A similar account can be found on page 429 in the History of Bradford County, Pennsylvania, by L.H. Everts, which was published in 1878.

*********************

LINEAGE

THOMAS ARNOLD, was born about 1441 in Llanthony, Monmouth, Wales.  He married Agnes Warnstead, daughter of Sir Richard Warnstead, Knight, about 1458.  Thomas was granted “land and tenement” located in Cirencester, Gloustershire, where he died. 

CHILDREN

1.  John, was born about 1459 in Churcham, Gloucestershire, England.  He married Issabell Hawkins.  They were married about 1489.  He died about 1546 in Dursley, Gloucestersire, England.

2.  Elenor, was born about 1461 in Churcham, Gloucestershire, England.

3.  Richard, was born about 1494 in Bagber, Dorset, England.  He married Emmote Young.

****************

RICHARD ARNOLD, was born about 1494 in Bagber, Dorset, England and was married to Emmote Young, daughter of Pearce Young.  Richard Arnold removed to Somersetshire and resided in the Parish of Street.

CHILDREN

1.  Thomas.

2.  John

3.  Nicholas, was born about 1550 in Northover, Somersetshire.

***************************

NICHOLAS ARNOLD, the son of Richard Arnold and Emmote Young, was born about 1550 in Northover, Somersetshire, England.  He married (1) Alice Gully (Gulley), daughter of John Gully (Gulley).  Alice was born in Northover and was baptized there on 29 September 1553.  She was buried there after her death on 25 April 1596.  Nicholas served as an apprentice tailor in Northover until about 1575 and then moved to the larger town of Ilchester on the opposite bank of the Ivel River, near the ancient Roman Ford.  There, he and his son William, were merchant tailors until his death in 1622.  During his life, he had been an influential citizen of Ilchester as well as a member of the Guild of Tailors for nearly 50 years.

After the death of his first wife (Alice), Nicholas Arnold married (2) Grace ?.  They had one child.

CHILDREN BY FIRST MARRIAGE

1.  Thomazine, married Robert Hacker on 5 October 1595.

2.  Joanne, born about 1577.  She married William Hopkins before 1613.  She died in 1621 and buried in Yeovilton, Somerset, England on 10 March 1621.

3.  Marjorie, married Thomas Bernard in 1603.

4.  William, born 24 June 1587 in Ilchester, Somersetshire, England.  He married Christian Peak before 1610.

5.  Robert.

6.  Elizabeth, was born on 9 April 1596.

CHILDREN BY SECOND MARRIAGE

1.  Thomas.  He married Margaret ? bef. 1623.

*****************************

WILLIAM ARNOLD, the son of Nicholas Arnold and Alice Gully, was born on 24 June 1587 in Ilchester, Somersetshire, England. He died in 1675 in Pawtuxet, Rhode Island. He married, before 1610, Christian Peak, the daughter of Thomas Peak of Muchelney, Somersetshire. She was baptized on 15 February 1583, and died after 1659 in Pawtuxet, Rhode Island.

William Arnold sailed from Dartmouth, England on 1 May 1635 with his wife and four children, together with a group of relatives and neighbors from Ilchester. They arrived in America on 24 June 1635–on William Arnold’s 48th birthday. He settled in Hingham, Massachusetts until 20 April 1636, when he moved to Providence, Rhode Island. In 1638 he moved about five miles south of Providence on the Pawtuxet River, where he lived until his death in 1675–during the King Philip Indian War. He helped organize the first Baptist Church in the Colonies. He was one of the most prominent and influencial of the settlers.

CHILDREN

1. Elizabeth, born 23 November 1611 in Ilchester, died about 1683 in Pawtuxet, married William Carpenter before 1635.

2. (Governor) Benedict, born 21 December 1615 in Ilchester, died 19 June 1678 in Newport, Rhode Island, married Damaris Wescott on 17 December 1640 in Providence.

3. Joanna, born 27 February 1617 in Ilchester, died after 11 February 1693, married (1) Zachary Rhodes on 7 March 1646, (2) Samuel Reape.

4. Stephen, born 22 December 1622 in Ilchester, died 15 November 1699 at Pawtuxet, married Sarah Smith on 24 November 1646.

*********************

(Governor) BENEDICT ARNOLD, the son of William Arnold and Christian Peak, was born on 21 December 1615 in Ilchester, Somersetchire, England. He died on 19 June 1678 in Newport, Rhode Island, and is buried in a plot “lieing between my dwelling house and my stone built wind mill” in the Town of Newport. He married Damaris Wescott, the daughter of Stukeley Wescott, on 17 December 1640. She is buried next to her husband.

Benedict Arnold came to the American Colonies with his parents in 1635. His wife to be, Damaris Wescott, was aboard the same ship. He was with his father in Hingham, Providence and Pawtuxet, Rhode Island. On 19 November 1651 he moved to Newport, where he lived for the rest of his life. In 1654 he was one of the Commissioners from Newport. He was Assistant from Newport from 1655 to 1661. On 19 May 1657 he succeeded Rodger Williams as President of the Colony, and held that office (with the exception of 1661, when he was Assistant) until the arrival of the New Charter from King Charles II in 1663. He was named the first Governor in the New Charter, and he held that office (with the exception of six years) until his death.

It was said that throughout his long and useful life he displayed talents of a brilliant order, which were ever employed for the welfare of his fellow men. His will is dated 24 December 1677. A Codicil was added on 10 February 1678. The will was proved in 1678. Longfellow immortalized the “stone built wind mill” near Governor Benedict’s grave in “Skeleton in Armor.”

CHILDREN

1. Benedict, born on 10 February 1642 in Pawtuxet, Rhode Island, died 4 July 1727, married (1) Mary Turner on 9 March 1670, (2) Sarah Mumford, resided in Newport.

2. Caleb, born 19 December 1644, died 9 February 1719, married Abrigail Wilbur on 10 June 1666.

3. Josiah, born 22 December 1646 in Pawtuxet, died in September 1725, married (1) Sarah Mills on 4 September 1683, (2) Mary Brinley on 12 February 1705.

4. Damaris, born 23 February 1648 in Pawtuxet, died in 1717, married John Bliss on 24 January 1666.

5. William, born 21 October 1651, died 23 October 1651 in Pawtuxet.

6. Penelope, born 10 February 1653 in Newport, died about 1702, married (1) (Capt.) Rodger Goulding on 1 January 1673, (2) Thomas Cutler.

7. Oliver, born 25 July 1655 in Newport, died 6 November 1697, married Phebe Cook about 1679.

8. Godsgift, born 27 August 1658 in Newport, died 23 April 1691, married Jireh Bull, Jr. in 1680.

9. Freelove, born 20 July 1661 in Newport, died 8 September 1711, married Edward Pellam on 18 April 1682.

*********************

(Dr.) CALEB ARNOLD, the son of Benedict Arnold and Damaris Wescott, was born on 19 December 1644 in Pawtuxet, Rhode Island. He died on 9 February 1719 in Newport, Rhode Island. He married Abrigail Wilbur, the daughter of Samuel Wilbur and Hannah Porter, on 10 June 1666. She died on 17 November 1730.

Caleb Arnold was a physician and surgeon in Newport–a “Practioner of Physics.” He was elected to the General Assembly in 1684. He served as a member of a Court Martial for the trial of some Indians charged with participating in King Philip’s War. He was a member of the Admiralty Court to collect evidence against Captain Kidd, the pirate, in 1699. Caleb was the Captain of a military company during the Colonial Wars with the Indians. His will is dated 7 July 1716, and proved on 14 December 1730.

CHILDREN

1. William, born 31 May 1667 in Newport, died in 1723 at Portsmouth, Rhode Island, married Hannah Nichols in Portsmouth on 22 February 1695.

2. Penelope, born 3 August 1669 in Newport, died after 1742, married George Hazzard.

3. Josiah, born 26 December 1671, died in 1757 in Portsmouth, Rhode Island, hs will is dated 1 January 1757.

4. Caleb, probably married Hannah Slocum.

5. Peleg, died before 1716.

6. Samuel, born 1677 in Portsmouth, Rhode Island, married (1) Mary George on 17 May 1706 at Block Island, (2) perhaps Susanna George.

7. Oliver, married Elizabeth Card in Newport on 15 June 1715.

8. Sarah

***************************

WILLIAM ARNOLD, the son of (Dr.) Caleb Arnold and Abrigail Wilbur, was born on 31 May 1667 in Portsmouth, Rhode Island. He died in 1723 in Portsmouth, Rhode Island. He married Hannah Nichols, the daughter of Thomas Nichols, on 22 February 1694 in Portsmouth. His will was allowed on 14 August 1723.

CHILDREN

1. William, born 18 March 1695 in Portsmouth, married Anna Coggeshall in Portsmouth on 27 January 1718.

2. Josias, born 3 January 1698.

3. Ruth, born 28 March 1699, married Mayes Nichols on 14 May 1719.

4. Caleb, born 14 March 1705, married Abrigail Bailey on 2 December 1736.

5. Hannah, born 30 July 1708, married Isaac Lawton on 10 November 1736.

6. Thomas, born 14 September 1711.

********************

WILLIAM ARNOLD, the son of William Arnold and Hannah Nichols, was born on 18 March 1695 in Portsmouth, Rhode Island. He married Anna Coggeshall (of Newport, Rhode Island) on 27 January 1719 in Portsmouth.

CHILDREN

1. Mary, born 19 March 1719 in Portsmouth, married (perhaps) Benjamine Lawton on 16 January 1739.

2. Ruth, born 23 September 1721 in Portsmouth, died young.

3. John, born 21 March 1723 in Portsmouth, died before 1739.

4. Ruth, born 13 September 1724 in Portsmouth, married (perhaps) Ephraim Cole in 1746.

5. William, born 13 October 1726 in Portsmouth, married Charity Miller on 18 December 1747 in Warren Township, Bristol County, Rhode Island.

6. Caleb, born 24 December 1728 in Portsmouth.

7. Josiah, born 27 June 1731 in Portsmouth, died 1 March 1827.

8. Elizabeth, born 6 June 1733 in Portsmouth.

9. Peleg, born 6 May 1735 in Portsmouth.

10. Ann, born 24 May 1737 in Portsmouth.

11. John, born 10 August 1739 in Portsmouth.

12. Oliver, born 20 January 1742 in Portsmouth.

13. Hannah, born 16 July 1744 in Portsmouth.

************************

WILLIAM ARNOLD, the son of William Arnold and Anna Coggeshall, was born on 13 October 1726 in Portsmouth, Rhode Island. He married Charity Miller on 18 December 1747 in Warren, Bristol County, Rhode Island.

William Arnold was active in the defense of Warren Township (formerly part of Swansea, Massachusetts) during the Revolutionary War.

CHILDREN

1. Mary, born 10 August 1750 in Warren.

2. William, born 26 September 1752 in Warren, died about 1816 in Bradford County, Pennsylvania, married (1) Elizabeth Buffington in Warren, (2) Mercy Mapes in Bradford County.

3. Benjamin, born 12 December 1754 in Warren.

4. Ruth, born 20 March 1757 in Warren, died probably in Bradford County, Pennsylvania, married James Bowen on 3 May 1778.

5. Peleg, born 12 February 1759 in Warren.

6. James, born 20 March 1761 in Warren.

7. Iramillice, born 4 April 1763 in Warren.

8. Charity, born 4 March 1765 in Warren.

9. Benedict, born 4 June 1770 in Warren.

10. Hannah, born 20 June 1772 in Warren.

***********************

WILLIAM ARNOLD, the son of William Arnold and Charity Miller, was born on 26 September 1752 in Warren, Bristol County, Rhode Island. He died about 1816 in Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. He married (1) Elizabeth Buffington before 1779 in Warren, Rhode Island, (2) Mercy Mapes in Bradford County.

William Arnold, called William Arnold, Jr. in the Records of Rhode Island, participated in the defense of Warren during the Revolutionary War. He was a member of Captain Ezra Ormsbee’s Company of Militia in the Town of Warren in 1776.

In 1797, William Arnold, accompanied by James Bowen (who was married to William’s sister, Ruth) and William Harding, left Warren, Rhode Island to become pioneer settlers in Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. They each carried a leather saddlebag containing a few articles of clothing, tinder box, flint, powder, bullets and mould, and plenty of fish hooks and line. They each had a flintlock, and a good, new axe. They proceeded on foot from Providence, Rhode Island to the Hudson River where, after a long wait, they persuaded an Indian to take them across the river in his canoe. They traveled the Indian trails through the Catskill Mountains of New York State to the Susquehanna River near Sidney, New York. From Sidney they followed the Susquehanna downstream to Nichols, New York, then proceeded up the Wappasening Creek to the Brown and Ives Tract in what is now Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania.

The men worked all summer building their log cabins in the unbroken wilderness before returning to their families in Rhode Island for the winter. In the spring of 1798, William Arnold brought his family to their new wilderness home by way of Albany, Fort Plain, and Lake Otsego, New York. From Lake Otsego they floated down the Susquehanna River on a raft, with all their possessions, to Nichols, New York. They then followed Wappasening Creek upstream 12 miles south to their new home.

William Arnold hollowed out a tree stump in front of their cabin door to form a mortar (for a spring pole samp mill) to grind the corn they grew between the stumps of the trees that he had cut to build their cabin. They grazed their first cow on an old beaver meadow–cows and horses not being able to survive in the wilderness until enough land had been cleared to provide graze. On 27 August 1800, Elizabeth delivered a son, Benedict, who was the second white child born in Warren Township. Elizabeth died the following year.

CHILDREN BY FIRST MARRIAGE

1. Phebe, born 6 August 1779 in Warren, Bristol County, Rhode Island.

2. Patience, born 26 May 1782 in Warren, Bristol County, Rhode Island, died in Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania, married (1) (Capt.) Greene in Rhode Island, (2) Samuel Wilson.

3. William, born 27 May 1784 in Warren, Bristol County, Rhode Island, died 9 May 1872 in Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania, married (1) Deborah Pendleton on 12 September 1813, (2) Hannah F. Wooster.

4. James, born 19 April 1786 in Warren, Bristol County, Rhode Island, died 24 July 1863 in Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania, married (1) Sarah Butler in 1806, (2) Grace Buffington.

5. Peleg, born 25 April 1788 in Warren, Bristol County, Rhode Island, died in Rhode Island before 1790.

6. , born about 1790 in Bristol County, Rhode Island, either married or died before 1810.

7. Eunice, born in 1794 in Warren, Bristol County, Rhode Island.

8. Andrew, born in 1796 in Warren, Bristol County, Rhode Island, died on 6 October 1876 in Nichols, New York, buried in the Ashbury Churchyard in Nichols, was married.

9. Benedict, born on 27 August 1800 in Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania, died on 10 September 1872 in Warren Township, married Lucy A. Billings.

*************************

BENEDICT ARNOLD, the son of William Arnold and Elizabeth Buffington, was born on 27 August 1800 in Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania–the second white child born in Warren Township. He died on 10 September 1872 in Warren Township, and is buried in the South Warren Cemetery with an inscribed headstone. He married Lucy A. Billings who was born on 28 June 1801, and died on 1 October 1889. She is buried next to her husband with an inscribed headstone.

Benedict Arnold was a farmer in Warren Township. He and his wife raised 12 children in a pious home. His first born son, Calvin, recalls kneeling by his little chair during family prayers in their log cabin, and attending school in the thick of the forest (Calvin became a Methodist Preacher, as did his brother, Andrew). Note that this Benedict Arnold was a third cousin, twice removed from General Benedict Arnold, the traitor.

CHILDREN

1. (Rev.) Calvin V., born 11 November 1822 in Warren Township, died 25 July 1900 in Binghamton, New York, married (1) Content Buffington on 1 October 1844, (2) Mrs. Nancy Tingley on 20 March 1897.

2. Chauncey, born in Warren Township, married Caroline Talmage.

3. William P., born in Warren Township, married Jane Cary.

4. Lucy Maria, born in Warren Township, married (1) Austin Herrick, (2) Mr. Borden.

5. (Rev.) Andrew Jackson, born 24 October 1829 in Warren Township, died 20 September 1898 in Binghamton, New York with an inscribed headstone, married Josephine Whitaker on 2 January 1854.

6. Matilda, born 10 December 1831 in Warren Township, died 13 March 1833 in Warren Township, buried in South Warren Cemetery with an inscribed headstone.

7. Nancy A., born 4 August 1834 in Warren Township, died 6 June 1841 in Warren Township, buried in the South Warren Cemetery with an inscribed headstone.

8. Eunice A., born 24 June 1836 in Warren Township, died 12 September 1838 in Warren Township, buried in South Warren Cemetery with an inscribed headstone.

9. Abel I., born in 1838 in Warren Township, died in 1920 in Warren Township, buried in South Warren Cemetery with an inscribed headstone, married (1) Mary E. Pendleton, (2) Mary E. McCumber.

10. Carrington T., born in 1840 in Warren Township, married Sarah Ellsworth.

11. Eliza Jane, born in 1842 in Warren Township, married (1) William Rodgers, (2) George Pendleton.

12. Malantha A., born about 1845 in Warren Township, married John B. Dickinson.

*************************

(Rev.) ANDREW JACKSON ARNOLD, the son of Benedict Arnold and Elizabeth Buffington, was born 24 October 1829 in Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. He died on 20 September 1898 in Binghamton, New York, and is buried in Floral Park Cemetery, Johnson City, New York with an inscribed headstone. He married Josephine Whitaker (#243), the daughter of Harvey Whitaker and Lucinda Graves, on 2 January 1854. She was born on 29 August 1834, and died on 15 January 1916 in Greene, New York. She is buried next to her husband with an inscribed headstone.

Andrew J. Arnold was a wagon maker, a farmer, and a Methodist Preacher in the Wyoming Conference. He lived the last 24 years of his life in Binghamton, where he was an earnest worker in the High Street M.E. Church.

CHILDREN

1. Lester, born about 1855 in Warren Township, died young.

2. Frank, born about 1860 in Warren Township, died young.

3. Mary Josephine, born 7 October 1868 in Warren Township, died 23 March 1923 in Binghamton, New York, buried in Floral Park Cemetery, Johnson City, New York, with an inscribed headstone, married John Wesley Coleman on 9 November 1886 in Binghamton.

4. Grace Delphine, born 17 July 1874, died in 1951 in Greene, New York, buried in Floral Park Cemetery with an inscribed headstone, married Louis E. Clark.

***********************

MARY JOSEPHINE ARNOLD, the daughter of (Rev.) Andrew Jackson Arnold and Josephine Whitaker, was born on 7 October 1868 in Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania. She died on 23 March 1923 in Binghamton, New York, and is buried in Floral Park Cemetery, Johnson City, New York with an inscribed headstone. She married John Wesley Coleman, the son of Orrin H. Coleman and Susan B. Palmer, on 9 November 1886 in Binghamton.

Mary J. Arnold was a homemaker in the Sixth Ward of the City of Binghamton, which her husband represented in the City Council. She was an excellent horsewoman, and an efficient housewife. Mary was the mother of four children.

***********************

Notes


William Arnold, together with William Harding and James Bowen, walked from Rhode Island in 1797 to become the first settlers in Warren Township, Bradford County, Pennsylvania–according to Heverly in Pioneer and Patriot Families of Bradford County, Pennsylvania (contains accounts of all three men).

H.B. Iverson, in “Warren Pioneers,” published in the first Annual of the Bradford County Historical Society in 1906, states that it was Thomas Gibson instead of James Bowen who came the William Arnold and William Harding to Warren Township from Rhode Island. However, Heverly reports that Thomas Gibson was a Supervisor in Springfield (Wyalusing, Pennsylvania) in 1790, was on the Tax Rolls in Wysox, Pennsylvania in 1796, and later became one of the early settlers in Warren Township. It should also be noted that James Bowen married William Arnold’s sister, Ruth, in Rhode Island on 3 May 1778. On the basis of these facts Iveson is probably wrong, and it was James Bowen, not Thomas Gibson, who accompanied William Arnold and William Harding to Warren Township in 1797.
 

 
Want to know something of the history of the Arnold Ancestral homeland – Wales.  Then try the “Description of Wales” by G. Cambrensis.  It’s available from the Hogans3 publishing company.

In Print for $12.97, or download it for $7.50 – I recommend the print version – it will make a great addition to your library.

Click here for more information.
 


Copyright © Hogans3 – All Rights Reserved – Daniel M. Hogan – dan@hogans3.org
NOTE:  As with any research, the above is subject to change.  If you have questions on my research, additions, corrections, etc., please feel free to contact me at dan@hogans3.org – I would love to hear from you.
 
 

One thought on “Arnold Lineage

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s